CALL US TODAY: +61 7 3035 4045

Australian Visas

Contributory parent (Temporary) visa – Subclass 173

Contributory parent temporary visa subclass 173 australian family visas migration agents immigration lawyers australia

Overview of the Contributory parent (temporary) visa – Subclass 173

The visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

You pay more for this visa than a normal parent visa because it significantly reduces the waiting time by the payment of a much larger application fee in the form of a contribution.

It is a temporary visa and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years.

Who is eligible for the Contributory parent (temporary) visa?

You must meet the balance of family test. You meet this requirement if either:

  • at least half of your children live permanently in Australia or
  • more of your children live permanently in Australia than in any other country.

You must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor needs to have been living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before you apply for this visa. For most applicants, your child or your child’s spouse or de facto partner will need to sponsor you.

You can include the following people in your visa application at the time of lodgement:

  • your partner (married or de facto)
  • your or your partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.

What will this visa let me do?

This is a temporary visa. After arriving in Australia, you have two years to apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Parent migration over a number of years. It lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • live in Australia for two years
  • work and study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare Australia‘s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • travel to and from Australia for two years from the date the visa is granted.

What is the application process?

You can apply for this visa outside Australia. You can also apply in Australia, but only if your temporary visa allows you to apply for another visa while you are in Australia. You must be outside Australia at the time the visa is granted.

If you would like to apply for the Contributory parent (Temporary) visa – Subclass 173 , please contact our team of Registered Migration Agents.