CALL US TODAY: +61 7 3035 4045

Australian Visas

Work and Employer-Sponsored Visas

Here are a list of all the Work & Employer-Sponsored Visas that are available to migrants either onshore and/or offshore. Please see the information below on the specific type of visa you wish to apply for so that we can make your dream a reality by helping you through the Australian visa application process.

work Employed-sponsored visas australian migration agents immigration lawyers australia brisbane melbourne sydney

Work and Employer-Sponsored Visas currently available for application:

Temporary Skill Shortage – Subclass 482

The Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) (482) visa come into effect in March 2018 and replaced the 457 visa. It is a visa to allow an overseas worker to take up a skilled position in Australia. To obtain this visa, an overseas worker must be nominated by a sponsoring business.

The Subclass 482 visa has three streams:

  • Short-term stream – this stream allows employers to source skilled overseas workers in occupations on the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) for two years (or up to four years if the two-year limitation would be inconsistent with an international trade obligation)
  • Medium-term stream – this stream allows employers to source skilled overseas workers for occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) for up to four years; and
  • Labour Agreement stream – this stream allows employers to source skilled overseas workers in accordance with a labour agreement with the Commonwealth, where there is a demonstrated need that cannot be met in the Australian labour market and standard visa programs are not available

To obtain this visa, there is a three-step process:

  1. The employer applies to become a Standard Business Sponsor (SBS). Pending approval, the SBS is generally valid for a period of 5 years
  2. For each position to be filled, a nomination application is required.
  3. For each overseas worker, a 482 visa application is required.

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • You have a skilled position which is on one of the Gazetted occupation lists
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill the skilled position and have tested the local labour market
  • you pay a market salary rate and this is over the temporary skilled migration income threshold (TSMIT)
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

As a visa applicant for the 482, you must meet the following minimum requirements:

  • have the qualifications and experience to fill the nominated position
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience in the nominated position
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the health and character requirement.

Dependent family can be included in the application and must also meet the health and character requirements.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa – Subclass 187

This is a permanent visa for skilled worker who have a full time offer of employment based in regional Australia.  The offer of employment must be in a skilled occupation on one of the Gazetted occupation lists. The occupations lists for the 187 are much broader than for the other employer sponsored visas.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream which is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for three years, while holding a subclass 482 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream which is for people who have been nominated by their employer and have either never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream which is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position based in regional Australia
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  • you pay a market salary rate, and this is over the temporary skilled migration income threshold (TSMIT)
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

As a visa applicant for this visa, you must meet the following minimum requirements:

  • have the qualifications and experience to fill the nominated position
  • have at least three years of full-time work experience in the nominated position
  • be under the age of 45 years
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the health and character requirement.

Dependent family can be included in the visa application and must also meet the health and character requirement. For all applicants aged 18 years and over, there is also an English language requirement.

Employer Nomination Scheme – 186

This is a permanent visa for skilled worker who have a full time offer of employment based in Australia.  The offer of employment must be in a skilled occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

The visa has three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream which is for subclass 482 visa holders who have worked for three years, while holding a subclass 482 visa, in the same occupation with their nominating employer who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry stream which is for people who have been nominated by their employer and have either never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Agreement stream which is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

As an employer you can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia
  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position
  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
  • you pay a market salary rate and this is over the temporary skilled migration income threshold (TSMIT)
  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws
  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

As a visa applicant for this visa, you must meet the following minimum requirements:

  • have the qualifications and experience to fill the nominated position
  • have at least three years of full time work experience in the nominated position
  • be under the age of 45 years
  • meet the English language requirement
  • meet the health and character requirement.

Dependent family can be included in the visa application and must also meet the health and character requirement. For all applicants aged 18 years and over, there is also an English language requirement

Temporary Activity visa – Subclass 408

This is a temporary visa that allows you to come to Australia to do specific types of work on a short-term, temporary basis. There are several streams for this visa as follows:

  • Special program
  • Religious work
  • Research activities
  • Invited for other social and cultural activity
  • Sporting activities
  • Entertainment activities
  • Superyacht crew
  • Exchange arrangements
  • Australia Government endorsed events
  • Domestic work for executives.

Each of this streams has its own specific requirements and we are able to help you to determine the appropriate option for your individual circumstances. As a general rule, a sponsor is required to apply for a 408 subclass visa.

If you would like any more information regarding Work and Employer-Sponsored Visas, our team of Registered Migration Agents and Immigration Lawyers are here to help. Contact us today to begin your visa application.