CALL US TODAY: +61 7 3035 4045

News

Frequent Traveller – Ten year validity visitor visa stream

frequent traveller ten year validity visitor visa stream traveller migration australia immigration travels tourist business

There has been an amendment to the Migration Act 1958 (Migration Legislation Amendment (2016 Measures No. 5) Regulation 2016) which now creates a new Subclass 600 (Visitor) visa stream to be known as the Frequent Traveller stream for frequent travellers which permits both tourism and business visitor activities and allows up to 10 years’ validity.

The Schedule 2 criteria will be that the applicant intends to visit Australia:

  1. as a tourist; or
  2. to engage in a business visitor activity.

The base Visa Application Charge (VAC) for this visa will be $1000. For an explanation and more information VAC’s, please visit the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) website here.

The frequent traveller visa will allow the visitor multiple entry with a stay of 3 months after each entry. The visitor must not stay in Australia for more than 12 months (1 year) in any period of 24 months (2 years)

The visitor must undergo a medical assessment if requested by the Minister of Immigration in writing to do so. 

This visa stream is only available to citizens of certain countries which will be specified in an instrument. Initially, this visa will only be available to Chinese nationals.

Our team will keep you updated with any changes or amendments to this visa in any upcoming blog posts. Stay tuned for additional information.

If you require any immigration assistance or would like to begin your visa application, please don’t hesitate to contact our Immigration Lawyers and Registered Migration Agents team.


Back